Privacy policy

In compliance with data protection laws, especially the EU-General-Data-Protection-Regulation (GDPR), the one responsible is:

Company

Wendel Training & Consulting

Pleistertimpen 93

48157 Münster

Tax identification number

336/5222/2580

Sales-Tax-ID

DE298967307

Phone

(0177) 7 27 03 17

E-Mail

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Representative

For data protection according to §§ 4 f and 4 g BDSG: Andy Wendel

 

Rights of the people affected

By contacting our representative for data protection, Andy Wendel, you can always make use of the following rights:

  • obtaining information about personal data saved by us and its processing,
  • correction of false person-related data,
  • deletion of personal data saved by us,
  • limitation of data processing if we were not able to delete your data yet due to legal obligation,
  • objection against personal data processing by us,
  • data transmission, provided that you formerly agreed to data processing or concluded a contract with us.

 

In case you agreed to data processing, you can withdraw at all times and with future effect.

If you have a complaint you may always turn to the supervisory authority responsible for you. The supervisory authority responsible for you is based on the state of your residence, your workplace or the suspected violation. You will find a list of supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) including their addresses using the following link:
https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html

Purpose of data processing by the responsible authority and third parties

We only process your personal data for purposes named in the data protection declaration. There is no transmission to third parties of your personal data for purposes other than the ones named in the declaration. We only transmitt your personal data to third parties if:

  • you gave explicit consent,
  • the processing is needed to implement a contract with you,
  • the processing is needed to fulfill a legal obligation,
  • the processing is needed to preserve justified interests and there is no reason to believe that you are highly interested in keeping your personal data from third parties.

 

Data deletion and -blocking

We abide by the guidelines of data aviodance and data minimization. Therefore, we only save your personal data for as long as needed for the named purposes or upon expiry of the legally prescribed term. In accordance with legal regulations, data will be routinely blocked or deleted after omission of purpose as well as expiration of the prescribed period.

Collection of general information about visiting our website

If you use our website, cookies will automatically gather general information. This information (server-logfiles) may contain the type of webbrowser, the operating system, your internet-service-provider´s domain name and similar details. The information collected does not allow any conclusions about you as a person.

This information is technically necessary and unavoidable when using the internet, in order to correctly provide the content requested by you. The information is particularly processed for the following purposes:

  • securing a trouble-free connection to our website,
  • securing seamless usage of our website,
  • evaluation of system security and -stability,
  • further administrative purposes.

The processing of your person-related data is based on our justified interest that is defined in the above-mentioned purposes of data collection. We do not use your data to draw conclusions as to you as an individual. The data will only be received by responsible bodies and, where appropiate, order processors.

This kind of anonymous information will, where appropiate, be statistically analyzed in order to optimize our web presence and the technology connected to it.

Cookies

Like many other websites, we use so-called „cookies“. Cookies are small text files that get transmitted to your hard drive by a website server. Through the transmission we obtain automatically determined data like e.g. IP-address, used browser, operating system and your internet connection.

Cookies can not be used to start progamms or to put a virus on a computer. With the information contained in cookies we can ease navigation for you and allow the correct display of our website.

On no account the collected data will be given to third parties nor will a connection to person-related data be made without your consent.

Of course we can take a look at our website without cookies. In general, internet browsers are configurated to accept cookies. However, you can always deactivate cookies in your browser´s settings. Therefore please turn to your browser´s help feature in order to learn how to alter your settings. Please consider that some features of our website might not function properly if you have blocked cookies.

Registration on our website

During registration for the usage of our individualized services some person-related data like name, address, contact- and communication data like phone number and e-mail address will be collected. After registration you will have access to exclusive content and services that are only available for registrated users. If needed, it is possible to change or delete the data you provided for the registration at any time. Furthermore, of course we always give information about the personal data we saved of you. As long as no legal retention obligations are opposed, we are happy to follow your wishes to either correct or delete your data. Therefore, please use the contact at the end of the data protection regulation.

Fee-based service delivery

For fee-based service delivery we ask for further data like e.g. payment information to execute your order. Our systems will save the data until legal retention obligations expire.

SSL-Coding

In ordert o guarantee a secure transmission of your data, we use state-of-the-art coding (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

Comment feature

Whenever users leave a comment on our website not only the text itself but also the time of publishing and the prior selected username will be saved. This serves the purpose of our security since we can be sued for any kind of illegal content on our website, even the content created by users.

Newsletter

Provided that you gave explicit consent, we regularly send our newsletter as well as other similar information to your e-mail address.

To receive our newsletter simply your e-mail address is needed. The data that you provide for the newsletter registration will only be used for this very purpose. Subscribers will also be informed about circumstances regarding service or registration via mail (e.g. change of newsletter service or technical reasons).

A valid e-mail address is needed to ensure an effective registration. To make sure the registration is required by an actual e-mail address holder, we make use of the „Double-opt-in“-procedure. Therefore we record the newsletter order, the sending of an confirmation e-mail and the reception of the required reply. No further data will be collected. The data solely serves newsletter submission and will not be given to third parties.

At all times, you can revoke your permission for us to save your personal data and cancel the newsletter subscription. Therefore, every newsletter contains a corresponding link. Furthermore, you can always cancel the subscription directly on our website or use the contact given at the end of this article to ask for help.

Contact form

If you turn to us via mail or contact form to have any kind of question answered, you automatically give us permission for contacting purposes. Basis for this is the indication of a valid e-mail address. The address serves the request´s classification and the connected response. Further data information is optional. Your information will be saved for purposes of processing your request and for possible follow-up questions. After your request has been handled, all person-related data will automatically be deleted.

Usage of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (in the following refered to as: Google). Google Analytics applys so-called „cookies“, which are text files that are saved on your computer. They enable an analysis of our website´s usage by you. The cookie-generated information about your website usage usually gets transmitted to a Google server in the USA where it is being saved. However, your IP-address will be priorly shortened by Google within all EU member states or other contracting member states beyond the european economic area due to the activation of IP-anonymization. Only in exceptional cases the full IP-address will be send to a Google server in the USA and gets shortened there. On behalf of the website´s carrier, Google will use the information to evaluate your website usage in order to put together reports about the website activities and to perform further services linked with the website- and internet usage.
The IP-address transmitted in the course of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data by Google.

The purposes of data processing compose of evaluation of website usage and compilation of reports about website activities. Website- and internet usage are the basis to make further connected services possible. Processing is based on the website carrier´s justified interest .

You can avoid cookie storage with a corresponding setting in your browser software; although we need you to be aware that this might lead to a limited functioning of our website´s features. Moreover, you can avoid cookie-generated data collection (including your IP-address), that is linked to your website usage, and the data processing by Google by downloading and installing the Broser-Plugin that is attached to the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

In addition or as an alternative to Browser-Add-On you are able to block Google Analytics caused tracking on our website by clicking this link diesen Link anklicken. This will install an Opt-Out-Cookie on your device. As long as the cookie remains installed in your browser, the tracking by Google Analytics will be blocked for this website and browser.

Usage of script libraries (Google Webfonts)

To ensure a correct and graphically appealing presentation of our content on every browser, we use script libraries like Google Webfonts (https://www.google.com/webfonts/) on this website. Google Webfonts get transmitted to your browser´s cache to avoid multiple loading. In case a browser does not support Google Webfonts or blocks access, content will be displayed in standard script.

Accessing script libraries automatically causes a connection to the library´s operator. In theory, it is possible for operators to collect data – however, at the moment it is not certain if they do and what purposes it would serve.

The data protection guideline of the script library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Usage of Adobe Typekit

We use Adobe Typekit for the visual design of our website. Typekit is a service of Adobe Systems Software Ireland Ltd. that allows us access to a font library. To involve our applied fonts, your browser needs to connect to an Adobe server in the USA and download the font required by the website. Thereby, Adobe receives the information that our website was opened from your IP-address. For further information about Adobe Typekit go to Adobe´s data protection notice that can be found here: www.adobe.com/privacy/typekit.html

Usage of Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps API to visually present geographical information. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data of the user´s usage of maps. You can get more precise information about data processing by Google here: https://policies.google.com/privacy. You may also alter your personal data protection settings in their data protection center.

For detailed instructions regarding administration of own data in connection with Google products click: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/3024190

 

 

Embedded YouTube videos

On some of our website we embed YouTube videos. The operator of corresponding Plugins is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. Whenever you visit a website with YouTube-Plugins, a connection to YouTube servers will be made. Youtube will be informed about which websites you visit. If you are logged in with your YouTube account, YouTube can assign your websurfing behaviour to you personally. To prevent this you simply need to log out of your YouTube account before.

If a YouTube video gets played, the provider inserts cookies that gather information about the user behaviour.

However, if the saving of cookies for Google-Ad is deactivated they will not be present while watching YouTube videos. YouTube uses different cookies for non-person-related usage information though. If you wish to ban these cookies you need to block cookie saving in your browser.

For further information regarding data protection on YouTube read the provider´s data protection declaration: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Google AdWords

Our website uses Google Conversion-Tracking. If you got to our website by a Google-placed ad, Google Adwords places a cookie on your computer. The cookie that serves Conversion-Tracking gets placed when a user clicks a Google-placed ad. These cookies loose their validity after 30 days and do not serve personal identification. If a user visits certain pages of our website while the cookie has not expired yet, Google and us can tell that the user has clicked on the ad and got forwarded to this page. Every Google AdWords client gets a different cookie. This means that cookies can not be tracked via websites of AdWords clients. Information that was gathered by Conversion-Cookies enables the creation of Conversion-Statistics for AdWords clients that use Conversion-Tracking. Clients will learn the total number of users that clicked their ad and got forwarded to Conversion-Tracking-tagged page. They do not receive any information that would make personal identification of users possible though.

If you do not want to participate in the tracking you can just reject the placement of cookies necessary for tracking. This is possible with a browser setting that in general deactivates the automatic placement of cookies or via the domain „googleleadservices.com“ that also blocks cookies.

Please be aware that you must not delete Opt-out-Cookies as long as you do not wish for a recording of measurement data. If you have deleted all cookies in your browser you will have to place the Opt-out-Cookie anew.

Change of our data protection regulations

We reserve the right to adjust this data protection declaration for it to always be in accordance with the present legal requirements or to implement changes of our service in our data protection declaration, e.g. the introduction of new services. For your next visit the new data protection declaration will apply.

Questions for the data protection representative

If you have questions regarding data protection, please send us an e-mail or turn directly to our organisation´s person responsible for data protection :

E-mail

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Representative

for data protection according to §§ 4 f and 4 g BDSG: Andy Wendel

The data protection declaration was created with https://www.activemind.de/datenschutz/generatoren/datenschutzerklaerung/